A round table discussion

Murray Middle School will host its second annual Community Round Table on Tuesday, April 7, 6-8 p.m., at the school cafeteria. The event will provide an opportunity for all stakeholders to have a voice in identifying the school’s strengths, areas for growth and provide suggested solutions. For childcare and transportation requests, contact Stefanie Folkema at 651-744-3922.

History Day

Fifty-three Murray students advanced to Regional History Day at Harding High School on March 14, and 18 are heading to the state competition at the University of Minnesota May 2. All sixth- and seventh-grade students participate in Murray History Day.

Students who advanced to the regional competition include: Nicole Vessel, Maasia Appet, Jillian Brenner, Onnika Lecksheid, Margie Mosbeck-Morrison, Ong Yang, Leandra Dahlke, Elena Purcell, Lucy Rogers, Mina Mandic, Justine Wulff, Ruby Kosiak, Kendall Ross, Fiona Juarez-Sweeney, Mary Holm, Claire Driscoll, Emma Hedin, Alma Palahniuk, Chittera Xiong, Mira Seeba, Wyatt Crow, Amira Bowler, Stella LaCroix-Dalluhn, Carter Brown, Sami Banat, Kiersten Howatt, Charlie Wilson Jackson, Keith Deal, Olivia Ahrens, Amelia Schucker, Bridget Lee, Riley Eddins, Lila Seeba, Emilie Pagel, Dina Thoreson, Nora Winkelaar, Maddie Neal, Fiona Blank, Anna Gaudio, Amelia Moseman, Nora Thomey, Ethan Napierala, Charlie Rogers, Gelila Woldermarin, Aaron Beckman, Allistair Pattison, Audrey Power-Theisen, Janey Post, Sophie Kelly-Waldon, Will Altman, Isa Anders, Gabe Hart, Keiren Aus and Peter Fortier.

Students who are going to the state competition include: Maasai Appet, Jillian Brenner, Margie Mosbeck-Morrison, Leandra Dahlke, Elena Purcell, Lucy Rogers, Minna Mandic, Justine Wulff, Ruby Kosiak, Kendall Ross, Fiona Juarez- Sweeney, Mira Seeba, Olivia Ahrens, Fiona Blank, Anna Guadio, Genial Woldermarin, Audrey Power- Theisen and Janey Post.

The following students received honorable mentions: Emma Hedin, Alma Palahnik, Stella LaCroix- Dalluhn, Carter Brown, Amelia Schucker, Lila Seeba, Emilie Pagel, Dina Thoreson, Amelia Moseman, Nora Thomey and Aaron Beckmann.

Curtis Love snowshoes across Wolf Lake during the Murray E2 trip to Wolf Ridge.

Curtis Love snowshoes across
Wolf Lake during the Murray E2
trip to Wolf Ridge.

Science up north

Murray’s Environmental Inquiry Immersion class spent a February weekend at Wolf Ridge Environmental Learning Center, where students took their classroom experiences from Murray and applied it to the natural world.

The students collected snow samples to bring back to the lab to test the snow’s pH (acidity). To do this they had to snowshoe across a frozen lake in whiteout conditions.

Back at the lab, the students measured pH three ways to discover there is a difference between accuracy and precision.

Back at the lab, the students
measured pH three ways to discover
there is a difference between accuracy
and precision.

Back at the lab, the students measured pH three ways to discover there is a difference between accuracy and precision, made graphs of their data to have a group discussion about their findings, and later wrote in their journals about experiments theycould design to take their understanding to a deeper level.

These students went back to Wolf Ridge March 20 and will return in July to complete their inquiry projects.

State science fair

Congratulations to the following students for advancing on to the State Science Fair competition: Valerie Bares, Celia Olson, Ella Vadnais, Henrie Friesen, Eli Powell, Thomas Heesch, Kathy Tang, Zoe Ward, Amira Boler, Maasia Apet and Lila Seeba. Roseville Area

    Leave a Reply

    quis id Nullam tempus justo Aliquam mattis id Praesent felis ut