St. Anthony Park Arts Festival Guide

w_SAPmap2016

Here’s the Bugle’s Arts Festival to-do list:

  • Children: Make art at the Kids Art Tent, sponsored by the Saint Anthony Park Community Foundation
    • Check out the used-book sale in the library’s lower level.
  • Find a favorite perennial at the St. Anthony Park Garden Club plant sale at St. Anthony Park Lutheran Church)
    • Visit your neighborhood nonprofit groups, including the Park Bugle, on the south and east sides of the library.
    • Try your hand at the Bugle’s photo scavenger contest on page 10 and deliver it to the Bugle booth on the south side of the library.
  • Listen to music at Speedy Market and on the library lawn.
  • Check out the food vendors and the nearby St. Anthony Park restaurants.
  • Eat, buy art and shop at the wonderful businesses in St. Anthony Park.

Don’t forget music on the library lawn:

10–10:45 a.m.: Phil Rukavina, Renaissance lute

11–11:45 a.m.: Ted Olsen Jazz

Noon–12:45 p.m.: Adam Granger, acoustic guitar/singer

1–1:45 p.m.: Greg Herriges, world music

2–2:45 p.m.: Paul Seeba, folk and pop

3–3:45 p.m.: Light of the Moon Trio, old-time/Americana

4–4:45 p.m.: Miss Becky Kapell, country/folk

And here’s a list of the artists and a map of the whole shebang:

Ceramics

James Bottomley

Robert Briscoe

Greg Cheesebro

Ann Fendorf

Vanessa Greene

Richard Gruchalla & Carrin Rosetti

Peter Jadoonath

William Kaufmann

Wendy Penta

Chuck Solberg (featured artist)

Amy Von Bargen

 

Glass & enamel

Lynn Barnum

Steve Claypatch

Mary Ila Duntemann

Cecelia Hoffman

Warren Slocum

 

Mixed media

Kaitlyn Birk

Helen Bond

Emily Donovan

Beth Marcus

Thomas Miller

Sharon Miller-Thompson

William & Linda Sumner

 

Fiber & Wearables

Marcia Almquist

Patti Berg

Sharon Cherney

Dawnette Davis

Barbara Geurink

Shawn Glidden

Bobbi Hoppman

Nancy Hovland

Anne Johnson

Laura Lund

Jean Manrique

Andrea Martin

Ann Masemore

Marlene Meyer

Ann Ringness (featured artist)

Kathleen Withers

Bao Yang

 

Painting & Drawing

Russel Dittmar

Dan Mackerman

Mark Peterson

Christina Plichta

Kathryn Weese

 

Photography

Rachel Cain

Daron Krueger

Dan Leisen

Doug Ohman

 

Jewelry

Mary Anderson

Terry Chism

Nicole Collodoro

Margaret Dittrich

Gary Rex Erickson

Robert Hale

Sue Hammes-Knopf

Julie Johnson

Leopold & Dina Lisovskis

Brenda Nesheim-Fuller

Sue Peoples

Candyce Westfield

Rebecca Wicklund

 

Printmaking

Kendra Baillie

Featured Artist

Emily Gray Koehler (featured artist)

Richard Nelson

 

Sculpture

David DeMattia

Barbara Hanlon

Sherrie Stockton

Jennifer Wolcott

 

Wood

Bill Brown

Andrew Kringen

Dave & Kathy Towley

Sue Vogen

    Leave a Reply

    vel, efficitur. felis elit. leo. adipiscing venenatis lectus non vulputate, nunc Donec